Menu
Tasmania JackJumpers

Jack McVeigh

Tasmania JackJumpers

Jack McVeigh

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

17.3

PPG

Assists

1.7

APG

Rebounds

5.9

RPG

Field Goals

52

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Jack McVeigh
Guard
# 9
Date of Birth
27th June, 1996
Height
203 cms
Weight
93 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Carabita Beach, QLD
Nickname
Jackie
Player Sponsor

Biography

Is one of the more remarkable stories in the NBL and through nothing but pure hard work, determination and self-belief he has been able to turn himself into a genuine star with the Tasmania JackJumpers.

The 27-year-old has left no stone unturned to become one of the more reliable, consistent and hard working players in the competition having played 149 NBL games now coming into the 2023/24 season.

Born in the NSW coastal town of Cabarita Beach before growing up on the Gold Coast, he moved to the Basketball Centre of Excellence in 2014, before a three-year college carer at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln starting in 2015.

After 7.5 points and 22.9 minutes a game as a sophomore, his minutes dropped to 7.5 as a junior which led to his departure and return to Australia to firstly play in the QBL (now NBL1 North) at the Gold Coast Rollers, and in the NBL at the Adelaide 36ers.

Showed good growth and encouraging signs each of his three seasons in Adelaide, with his enthusiasm and energy infectious and making him an especially popular teammate.

After averaging 9.4 points and 3.3 rebounds in the 2020/21 season, was hot property across the league and joined the JackJumpers for their inaugural season in 2021/22.

Became the starting power forward on that team that reached a Championship Series averaging 12.2 points and 4.7 rebounds a game, and then improved further in NBL23 with 14.8 points, 4.6 boards and 1.5 assists.

On the back of an off-season with USC Heidelberg in Germany, will look to continue his upward trajectory in NBL24.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
37 30.4 52 84 5.9 1.7 0.3 0.5 1.2 1.7 17.3
Career
186 21.9 48 84 3.9 1.1 0.2 0.4 0.8 0.0 11.2

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
37 30.4 52 84 5.9 1.7 0.3 0.5 1.2 1.7 17.3
2022-2023
32 25.9 47 77 4.6 1.5 0.3 0.7 1.2 1.5 14.8
2021-2022
33 26.2 46 83 4.7 0.8 0.2 0.6 0.8 1.2 12.2
2020-2021
36 18.9 48 91 3.3 1.0 0.2 0.3 0.7 1.3 9.4
2019-2020
28 14.3 46 92 1.6 0.6 0.1 0.4 0.5 1.1 6.0
2018-2019
20 8.3 38 88 1.9 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.4 0.9 3.4

Latest News

JackJumpers aim to bring the energy

2 May 2022

Team Members

# 35

Forward

Clint

Steindl

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 33

Center

Majok

Majok

NBL Games Played
--
Height
210 cms
Weight
112 kgs

# 38

Guard

Lachlan

Barker

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 5

Forward

Majok

Deng

NBL Games Played
--
Height
205 cms
Weight
84 kgs

# 3

Forward

Anthony

Drmic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 21

Forward

Jarred

Bairstow

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
101 kgs

# 22

Center

Will

Magnay

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
111 kgs

# 15

Forward

Thomas

Vodanovich

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
104 kgs

# 20

Forward

Fabijan

Krslovic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 13

Guard

Sean

Macdonald

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 25

Guard

Milton

Doyle

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 7

Forward

Walter

Brown

NBL Games Played
--
Height
194 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 24

Center

Marcus

Lee

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
99 kgs

# 1

Guard

Jordon

Crawford

NBL Games Played
--
Height
168 cms
Weight
70 kgs

# 11

Forward

Jacob

Richards

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
99 kgs
Foundation Principal Partner
Principal Partner
Government Partner
Major Partners
Premium Partners
Community Partners
Partners
Event Partners
Suppliers
Media Partner