Menu
Tasmania JackJumpers

Majok Deng

Tasmania JackJumpers

Majok Deng

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

7.5

PPG

Assists

0.3

APG

Rebounds

2.6

RPG

Field Goals

52

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Majok Deng
Forward
# 5
Date of Birth
1st March, 1993
Height
205 cms
Weight
84 kgs
Nationality
South Sudan
Hometown
Bor
Nickname
Jook
College
Indian Hills CC, Louisiana-Monroe
Player Sponsor

Biography

Has played more than 200 games already in the NBL, has proven himself a quality and confident scorer with good length and size, and joins the Tasmania JackJumpers for the 2023/24 season.

The 30-year-old is fresh off representing South Sudan at the FIBA World Cup and after spending his last four NBL seasons at the Cairns Taipans, has moved south to join the JackJumpers for NBL24.

Was born in South Sudan and remains proud of his heritage, but moved with his family settling in Adelaide growing to 6'9 tall and beginning his basketball at the Forestville Eagles to be part of back-to-back Premier League (now NBL1 Central) championships.

Started his college career at Indian Hills Community College in Iowa in 2012 and after two years, transferred to the University at Louisiana at Monroe, culminating in a senior year where he produced 18.4 points and 7.0 rebounds.

Started his professional career directly after that signing with his hometown Adelaide 36ers for the 2016/17 season. Played three seasons with the Sixers and was especially crucial in their Grand Final run against Melbourne United, where he stepped up in the absence of Josh Childress.

Joined the Cairns Taipans ahead of the 2019/20 season and became a key contributor for the Snakes over four seasons, highlighted by his 2021/22 campaign where he put up 14.3 points and 4.8 rebounds.

A renowned shooter and pure scorer who is mighty tough to stop with his length and wingspan, he played in the NBL1 North at the Logan Thunder, then played for South Sudan at the FIBA World Cup and now joins the JackJumpers.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
26 11.9 52 75 2.6 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.3 1.2 7.5
Career
227 17.2 47 81 3.4 0.7 0.5 0.4 0.9 0.0 8.8

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
26 11.9 52 75 2.6 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.3 1.2 7.5
2022-2023
32 15.9 40 83 3.9 0.4 0.3 0.7 0.8 1.2 6.4
2021-2022
28 28.7 48 91 4.8 1.2 0.6 0.6 1.8 2.1 14.3
2020-2021
20 24.2 48 80 4.4 1.1 1.1 0.3 1.3 1.8 12.0
2019-2020
31 24.2 49 80 4.0 1.2 0.7 0.6 1.4 2.4 11.9
2018-2019
28 12.4 49 75 2.9 0.6 0.3 0.3 0.6 2.0 7.6
2017-2018
35 13.0 47 82 2.5 0.5 0.3 0.5 0.9 1.8 7.3
2016-2017
27 9.0 42 79 2.1 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.6 1.0 4.7

Latest News

JackJumpers land NBL Veteran Majok Deng

27 June 2023

Team Members

# 35

Forward

Clint

Steindl

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 33

Center

Majok

Majok

NBL Games Played
--
Height
210 cms
Weight
112 kgs

# 38

Guard

Lachlan

Barker

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 3

Forward

Anthony

Drmic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
198 cms
Weight
91 kgs

# 21

Forward

Jarred

Bairstow

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
101 kgs

# 22

Center

Will

Magnay

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
111 kgs

# 9

Guard

Jack

McVeigh

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
93 kgs

# 15

Forward

Thomas

Vodanovich

NBL Games Played
--
Height
201 cms
Weight
104 kgs

# 20

Forward

Fabijan

Krslovic

NBL Games Played
--
Height
203 cms
Weight
106 kgs

# 13

Guard

Sean

Macdonald

NBL Games Played
--
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 25

Guard

Milton

Doyle

NBL Games Played
--
Height
193 cms
Weight
86 kgs

# 7

Forward

Walter

Brown

NBL Games Played
--
Height
194 cms
Weight
89 kgs

# 24

Center

Marcus

Lee

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
99 kgs

# 1

Guard

Jordon

Crawford

NBL Games Played
--
Height
168 cms
Weight
70 kgs

# 11

Forward

Jacob

Richards

NBL Games Played
--
Height
200 cms
Weight
99 kgs
Foundation Principal Partner
Principal Partner
Government Partner
Major Partners
Premium Partners
Community Partners
Partners
Event Partners
Suppliers
Media Partner